?

Log in

No account? Create an account
avatar!stark

Because I need to get off my lazy butt and actually put some content on this thing...

... I bring you the ship meme, gakked from selenak:

1. Comment with any ship (even friendship, I'm not picky) from a fandom that you know I like, or at least have some knowledge about.
2. I will ramble for (give or take) 100 words about aforementioned ship. This may be incoherent gushing or exclamations of disgust, depending on what it is.
3. Put this on your LJ, if you are so inclined.


100 words. I can handle 100 simple words. Yeah.

In the viewing que for this weekend:

1. The first season of BSG, which is finally downloaded and operational after much blood, sweat and tears and downloading of extra programs and codecs.

2. The Incredibles, which, with the release of the DVD and the McDonald's toys is now the new big thing in my pre-school.

3. The first few installments of I, Claudius (courtesy of Netflix) because it's been a long time.

Imagine me in my PJ's in the family room with my laptop and a pile of DVD's. Why leave the house? *g*

ETA: As it turns out, there are a few reasons to leave the house. Picking up my sweet, sweet prednisone for one. And satisfying a craving for a sour watermelon Jolly Rancher slurpee at the 7-11 for two.

Comments

I, Claudius! Oh dear; worst opening sequence ever...

My request is Vir and Lennier, since you're taking.
Yay! Vir & Lennier! Hope you don't mind if I get giggly. *g*
Sheridan/Delenn
Not my personal OTP, but I think I can say something intelligent about J/D. *g*
Zack & Bester
or, alternatively,
Timov &/ Londo
I can do both, no problem. *g*
OK, I've been avoiding this so far, but what the heck...

Scorpy/Braca. I'm so in the mood to hear about Scorpy/Braca. :)
Hmm. That one will be tough. My reaction to the proposition is definitely: "Hell, yeah!" But I haven't really thought about it on a meta level. *g*
Well, now's your chance. :)
Ha!

*sticks out tongue*

Give me a little time. I'm still recovering from the fact that my brain has apparently taken the Londo/Keeper suggestion below as a challenge and is thinking of a way to do it.

*shudder*
Londo/Keeper Tru luv 4eva!!! ;)
*is scared*

That's worse than Cartagia/Londo...

*kills evil bunnies ded*
I could see Cartagia lusting after LONDO though. He was totally gay. But Londo, I don't know if I actually ship him with anybody. Probably Adira, since she was the only woman we saw Londo in love with. So there you go, rant about Londo/Adira for 100 words!
I could see Cartagia lusting after LONDO though. He was totally gay.

Oh, I agree. Cartagia was gayer than the day is long and was totally in love with Londo. Read this, one of selenak's masterpieces, inspired by a request from betareject. It's perfectly in character and perfectly squicky.

But Londo, I don't know if I actually ship him with anybody.

What a shame! We ship Londo with a number of characters here in this little corner of LJ. *eg* Londo/Urza Jaddo... Londo/Timov... Londo/Adira... Londo/G'Kar... He's one of the most shippable characters there is in my opinion. *eg*

Wait! Don't run! *g*

So there you go, rant about Londo/Adira for 100 words!

I can do that, but I'm also doing Keeper/Londo and Cartagia/Londo, because, dude, my twisted little brain is now obsessed with those one-sided, non-consensual propositions. I scare myself sometimes. O_o




Hee! I can see why people would ship Londo with a lot of people, but I'm just really careful about the ships I choose. I do definitely get the Londo/G'Kar ship, I just don't personally find that very appealing. In other words, Londo/G'Kar sex is too squicky for me.

I read some of your Londo Journal. You have his voice down! It's very good. If I were to write Bab5 fic, it would definitely be about Londo.
In other words, Londo/G'Kar sex is too squicky for me.

See, the WTF-ness of the sex is part of the reason why I like it. *eg* I am incredibly odd that way.

I read some of your Londo Journal. You have his voice down!

Whoops, we have a case of mistaken identity here. I play vir_cotto_tm, a very modest journal by comparison. The lovely and talented selenak plays londo_mollari. And yes- her portrayal of Londo is masterful.

If I were to write Bab5 fic, it would definitely be about Londo.

Then what are you waiting for? *g*
Whoops, we have a case of mistaken identity here.

Oops! My apologies. I did get mixed up there.

Then what are you waiting for?

I'm not sure I can do the character justice. I have to hear a character's voice in my head to be able to write them. I am satisfied to read Londo instead of write him. For now.
I'm not sure I can do the character justice.

Ah, yes, 'tis a common refrain. Don't worry, I'm in the same boat. I sometimes take little stabs at Londo, but I almost always scuttle back to writing Vir, who is safe and a means to reflect upon Londo without actually writing him. O_o
Thanks for the link to the Londo/Cartagia fic. That was quite the well-written story, yes? She's very talented.
Oh, yes! I highly recommend reading all the B5 stories on her Fanfiction.Net page. Most of those will end up in my web archive eventually (once I finish the page overhaul), if they're not there already.
Scott/Steven, Scott/Steven! (That's the least you can do, since you don't have the time to write fic;))
Will do. Though I reserve the right to talk about the platonic relationship I see instead. :P

Ronnie Cook and Harry Senate :-)

I'll take you off guard Boston Public'wise!

Re: Ronnie Cook and Harry Senate :-)

OMG, you suck! *g* All right, I'll see what I can do.

I'm evil!